Legal / Privacy Policy

Applies to: All Products and Services

Last update: 5 March, 2020

The information we collect:


This notice applies to all information collected via telephone, e-mail and in-person in relation to work carried out by us. In order to provide an effective service, we need to collect some contact information. The types of personal information collected are:

  • Name
  • Company/Business Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Why we collect your information:


We collect your contact information (Name, Company, E-Mail, Phone Number & Address) in order to inform you about your ticket. We assign a unique asset number to devices in order to identify them, this number also ties together with the work history on our repair tracker.

For customers with on-going subscriptions we also collect your contact information. Any payments are handled by a third-party processor, Barclays, Square or GoCardless. We do not record card information.

The goal is to be able to contact you should there be an issue with a service, inform you when a job is completed and to send invoices if we provide you credit or ongoing service. Objecting to processing If you object to providing your personal data we may not be able to provide goods or services (e.g. subscription products) as these products require some data to be shared with third parties listed below.

How we use your information


  1. We use the information you provide about yourself in order to contact you about your work order or ongoing subscription. This includes sending you updates about your subscription, invoices and updates about your work order.

  2. We will do our utmost to keep your contact information private through the use of firewalls, whitelisting, access controls and other IT security measures.

  3. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

  4. We retain your contact information for 2 years in order to provide easy return bookings. We have an opt-in on the checkout receipt you would sign when collecting or receiving your device, if you do not opt in then your personal information will be deleted.

Who we share your information with:


Depending on what service we provide, we will share appropriate information with third-parties to successfully provide your service.

ESET
Applies If you are a user of ESET antivirus products including ESET Internet Security, ESET NOD32, ESET Endpoint Security, DESlock disk encryption or any other product listed on https://eset.co.uk

We are an ESET Partner, we process the orders, renewals and provide support for your ESET products. When you order ESET products from us we share your Name, Company and E-Mail address with ESET in order to complete your order.

INTY
Applies if you are a user of Office 365 Products.

We are an INTY Partner and we process the orders, renewals and provide support for your Office 365. When you order Office 365 from us we share your Name, Company and Billing Address with INTY to complete the order.

Datto
Applies if you are a user of Datto Drive or Datto Backup & Disaster Recovery products.

We are a Datto Business partner. We share your Name with Datto when completing your Datto Drive order.

TalkTalkBusiness
Applies if you are a Business broadband customer.

We are a TTB Partner, we share your Name, Company, Address and Telephone Number with TalkTalk when completing your broadband order.

EntaNet
Applies if you are a Residential broadband customer.

We are an EntaNet Partner, we share your Name, Company, Address and Telephone Number with EntaNet when completing your broadband order.

VoiceHost
Applies if you are a Business broadband customer who joined after August 2019.

We are an VoiceHost reseller, we share your Name, Company, Address and Telephone Number with VoiceHost when completing your broadband order.

123-Reg
Applies if you have a Domain Name (eg. activecomp.co.uk) which we manage.

We are required to supply contact information when registering and renewing domain names, this amounts to your Name, Company and E-Mail address.

3CX
Applies if you have a PBX/Phone System with us.

We are a 3CX Affiliate and share your company name with 3CX when generating system licenses.

Quickbooks
Applies if you have a Quickbooks Online Subscription.

We are ProAdvisors and provide your Name, Business name, E-Mail and telephone number when creating your subscription.

How you can access and amend your information


We will provide a full copy of your personal information which we have retained upon request.

Simply send an E-Mail to contact@activecomp.co.uk with the subject: “Data Request - Your Name” replacing your name as appropriate. We may ask you to prove your identity with photographic ID before we provide a full copy of your personal information for data security purposes.

Our staff are trained to ask if the information we hold is up to date upon return booking which allows you the chance to amend any inaccuracies. If you note an inaccuracy please send an E-Mail to contact@activecomp.co.uk with the subject “Data Amendment - Your Name”. We may ask you to prove your identity with photographic ID before we amend any information for data security purposes.

Ensuring your data is accurate and up to date We (employees of Active Computers) will ask you to confirm any personal information should you book in further work. If you notice a mistake on any document provided to you e.g. booking sheet, invoice, receipt please inform a member of staff.

How to contact us


Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us either by email to Customer Services (cs@activecomp.co.uk) or by post to the following address: Active Computers UK Limited, 1-4 The Granary, Trench Farm, Tilley Green, Wem, SY4 5PJ